Colonel JOHN W. BERGER

Col. John W. Berger is the deputy commander at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He assists the commander in ensuring the readiness of more than 2,400 active-duty military and civilian personnel, along with 40 C-17 Globemaster III aircraft, to support worldwide combat and humanitarian and airdrop operations including supporting Operation DEEP FREEZE, partnering with Reserve, Guard and civilian agencies to provide airlift support for the National Science Foundation’s U.S. Antarctic Program. He is also charged with overseeing the wing’s programs on human resource management, environmental issues, installation security and readiness.


Col. Berger was commissioned from the United States Air Force Academy in 2003 with a Bachelor of Science in Management.  He is a C-17A instructor pilot with over 750 combat hours supporting Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and other contingency operations. He was the speechwriter for the Air Force Chief of Staff and served as the squadron commander of the 321st Air Mobility Operations Squadron at Travis Air Force Base, Calif. Prior to his current position, the Colonel was a Division Chief at Headquarters USAFE-AFAFRICA at Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

Col. Berger is married to Eun Young (Eunie) Lee who is originally from Seoul, South Korea.

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science, Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2004 Air & Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Master of Science, International Relations, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Master of Science, Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Senior Fellow, George C. Marshall Center, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2003 – April 2004, Executive Officer, 437th Operational Support Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
2. April 2004 – October 2005, Pilot Training Student, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. October 2005 – July 2009, Squadron Chief of Training, 16th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
4. July 2009 – May 2012, Wing Director of Strategic Communication, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. May 2012 – May 2013, Command Speechwriter, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. May 2013 – July 2014, Chief Speechwriter to the CSAF, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7. July 2014 – July 2016, Student, Air Command and Staff College and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.                                                            
8. July 2016 – June 2018, Director of Operations, 921st Contingency Response Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. June 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 321st Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. June 2020 – July 2021, Senior Fellow, George C. Marshall Center, Garmish-Partenkirchen, Germany.
11. July 2021 – June 2024, Division Chief, A5X, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.
12. June 2024 - Present, Deputy Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800 including 760 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1 and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with five bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal National Defense Service Medal Korean Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one service star
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
AF Longevity Service with five bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air and Space Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 2003
First Lieutenant May 28, 2005
Captain May 28, 2007
Major: June 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2017
Colonel June 1, 2023

 

(Current as of July 2024)