MAJOR BRIANNA RODRIGUEZ

Major Brianna L. Rodriguez is the Commander of the 627th Force Support Squadron. She is triple-hatted, also serving as Deputy Director Personnel and Family Readiness Directorate, and the Deputy Director Family, Morale, Welfare and Recreation Directorate at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. She orchestrates and executes joint installation support functions for 155,000 active duty Airmen, Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, civilians, retirees and their family members for the Department of Defense’s premier joint power projection platform installation. In addition to her joint mission, Major Rodriguez provides mission-ready Airmen through Prime Readiness and Personnel Support for Contingency Operations for worldwide military operations through sustained expeditionary and joint war fighting capabilities.


Major Rodriguez earned her commission in 2008 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 330, located at the University of Maryland. She has served at all levels in a Force Support Squadron, has held various positions on MAJCOM staff as well as the Air Force’s Personnel Center. She has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, as the Adjutant for Joint Task Force-Bravo and as the Director of Manpower and Personnel for Special Operations Command Forward-East Africa. Prior to her current assignment, Major Rodriguez was a student at the Army Command and General Staff College. 


EDUCATION
2008 Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Concentration in Criminal Justice, Bowie State University, Bowie, MD
2009 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Master of Science, Administration of Justice, Homeland Security, Wilmington University, DE
2013 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2013 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2018 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2021 Master of Operational Studies, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep 2008 - Apr 2009, Officer in Charge of Manpower Flight, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
2. Apr 2009 - Oct 2010, Chief, Military Personnel Section, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
3. Oct 2010 - Aug 2012, Services Flight Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
(Deployed Mar-Sep 2011, Chief of Lodging Operations, 379th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron)
4. Aug 2012 - Jun 2013, Protocol Officer, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
5. Jun 2013 – Aug 2014, Senior Protocol Officer, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
(Deployed Mar-Oct 2014, Adjutant, Joint Task Force-Bravo, Honduras)
6. Aug 2014 - Aug 2015, Deputy Chief, Senior Leader Management, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
7. Aug 2015 - Mar 2016, Chief, Sustainment Support Branch, Air Force’s Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
8. Mar 2016 - Jul 2018, Personnel Assignments Officer, Air Force’s Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
(Deployed Oct- Apr 2018, J1 Director, Special Operations Command Forward- East Africa)
9. Jul 2018 – Jun 2020, Operations Officer, 11th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
10. Jun 2020 – Jun 2021, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
11. Jul 2021 – current, Commander, 627th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 26 July 2008
First Lieutenant 26 July 2010
Captain 26 July 2012
Major 1 May 2018


(Current as of Jul 2021)