An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major WILLIAM P. MORSE

Major William P. Morse is the Commander, 627th Security Forces Squadron and Deputy Provost Marshal, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.  As Commander, 627th Security Forces Squadron, Major Morse leads 106 Air Force and Army personnel defending the McChord Field flightline and executing Phoenix Raven flyaway security operations in support of U.S. Transportation Command.  Additionally, he oversees combat arms training for Joint Base Lewis-McChord Airmen.  As Deputy Provost Marshal, Major Morse integrates Security Forces with the Joint Base Directorate of Emergency Services and supports law and order operations across the installation.


Major Morse enlisted in the Air Force in 1993 as a Special Purpose Vehicle Mechanic until 2004.  In 2007, he joined the Army Reserves and Commissioned through the Green to Gold program as a Military Police Officer. In 2018, he inter-service transferred back to the Air Force as a Security Forces officer.  He holds a Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice from the University of Oklahoma and a Master of Business Administration from Texas Tech University.  He has served as Deputy Squadron Commander, Operations Officer, Provost Marshal Operations Officer, Tactical Operations Officer in Charge, Team Leader for Personal Security Detail, Military Police Transition Team, Law and Order Operations, Security Forces Advisory Team, and Brigade Plans Officer.


EDUCATION
2007 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
2007 Military Police Basic Officer Leadership Course, Ft. Leonard Wood, MO
2013 Master of Business Administration, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
2017 Military Police Captain's Career Course, Ft. Leonard Wood, MO


   ASSIGNMENTS
   1. August 1993 – Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
   2. January 1994 – May 1995 – Fire Truck Maintenance, 22nd Transportation Sq., McConnell AFB, KS
   3. May 1995 – May 1998 – Fire Truck Maintenance, 31st Transportation Sq., Aviano AB, IT
   4. May 1998 – August 2000 – Special Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 97th Transportation Sq., Altus AFB, OK
   5. August 2000 – August 2003 – Special Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 86th Logistics Readiness Sq., Ramstein AB, GE
   6. August 2003 – November 2004, NCOIC Customer Service, 97th Logistics Readiness Sq., Altus AFB, OK
   7. June - September 2007, Student, Military Police Basic Officer Leadership Course, Ft. Leonard Wood, MO
   8. September 2007 – June 2009, Brigade Plans Officer, 5th Armored Brigade, Ft. Bliss, TX (USAR)
   9. June 2009 – March 2012, Team Lead, 3-360th Training Support Battalion, 5th Armored Brigade, Ft. Bliss, TX (USAR)
   10. April 2012 – June 2016, Assistant Brigade S3, 75th Training Division, Lakewood, CO (USAR)
   11. June 2016 – June 2017, Tactical Operations Control OIC, 642nd Regional Support Group, Ft. Bliss, TX (USAR)
   12. June 2017 – September 2018, Deputy Division Provost Marshal, 4th Infantry Division, Ft. Carson, CO (USAR)
   13. September 2018 – September 2020, Operations Officer, 791st Missile Security Forces Sq., Minot AFB, ND
   14. September 2020 – June 2021, Deputy Commander, 8th Security Forces Sq., Kunsan, Republic of Korea
   15. June 2021 - Commander, 627th Security Forces Sq., Joint Base Lewis – McChord, WA


   MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
   Meritorious Service Medal
   Army Commendation Medal
   Air Force Commendation Medal
   Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic – August 1993
Airman – February 1994
Airman First Class – February 1995
Senior Airman – August 1996
Staff Sergeant – August 2000
Second Lieutenant – May 2007
First Lieutenant – May 2009
Captain – May 2011
Major – January 2018