An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel DAVID A. FAZENBAKER

Colonel David A. Fazenbaker is the Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He ensures the readiness of more than 2,400 active-duty military and civilian personnel, along with 40 permanently assigned C-17A Globemaster III aircraft that support worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift and airdrop operations. As the provider of the Prime Nuclear Airlift Forces, the 62 AW is the only wing in the Department of Defense tasked to airlift nuclear and nuclear-related cargo.


In addition, the 62 AW serves as the primary active-duty wing in support of Operation DEEP FREEZE, partnering with Reserve, Guard and civilian agencies to provide airlift support for the National Science Foundation’s U.S. Antarctic Program. The wing also provides mission support to the 446th Airlift Wing (Associate).


Colonel Fazenbaker also serves as the U.S. Air Force Senior Service Component Commander at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, representing the interests of approximately 7,000 Total Force Airmen to the Joint Base Partnership Council and the surrounding community in the Pacific Northwest.


Colonel Fazenbaker entered the Air Force in 1999 as an Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Distinguished Graduate from The Pennsylvania State University. He attended pilot training at Laughlin AFB, Texas, where he then served as a First Assignment Instructor Pilot. Colonel Fazenbaker was then selected to fly the C-17A, where he became an Evaluator Aircraft Commander. He has served in numerous supervisory and leadership positions to include Commander, 10th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington; and Commander, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan and Thumrait, Oman. Colonel Fazenbaker has served in a variety of roles at Headquarters Air Force, United States Transportation Command and the Joint Staff, to include Chief, Joint Air Mobility Distribution Branch, Distribution Division, Directorate of Logistics (J-4), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.


Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Fazenbaker served as the Vice Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Mississippi. He is a Command Pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours and more than 500 in combat.


EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science in Physics, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Master’s of Science, Administration, Central Michigan University, Mt Pleasant, MI
2011 Master’s of Science, Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.
2018 National Defense Fellow, Atlantic Council, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS 
1. February 1999 – July 1999, Assistant Operations Officer, JEFX Program Office, Nellis Air Force Base, NV
2. July 1999 – July 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
3. August 2000 – December 2000, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
4. January 2000 – January 2004, T-1 Instructor Pilot, Category Check Pilot, Assistant Flight Commander and Executive Officer, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin AFB, TX
5. January 2004 – May 2004, Student, C-17A Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification Course, Altus AFB, OK
6 May 2004 – October 2007, Wing Executive Officer and C-17A Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Washington
7. November 2007 – May 2009, CSAF Briefer, Air Force Operations Group, Directorate of Air Operations, DCS Ops, Plans & Requirements (HAF), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. May 2009 – September 2009, Executive Officer, Director of Operations, DCS Ops, Plans & Requirements (HAF), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. September 2009 – August 2010, Speechwriter, SECAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. August 2010 – July 2011, IDE Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.
11. August 2011 – October 2011, Student, C-17A Instructor Requalification Course, Altus AFB, OK
12. October 2011 – April 2012, Director of Staff and C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC
13. April 2012 – February 2013, Operations Officer and C-17A Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 14th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC
14. March 2013 – September 2014, Commander, 10th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA (Commander, 817th Airlift Squadron, Thumrait AB, Oman)
15. September 2014 – June 2017, Deputy Chief, Distribution Division and Chief, Joint Air Mobility Distribution Branch, Distribution Division, Directorate of Logistics (J-4), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
16. July 2017 – June 2018, National Defense Fellow, Atlantic Council, Washington D.C.
17. June 2018 – June 2019, United States Transportation Command Liaison Officer to United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces-Korea, Camp Humphreys, South Korea
18. July 2019 – June 2021, Vice Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, MS
19. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2014 – June 2017, Deputy Chief, Distribution Division and Chief, Joint Air Mobility Distribution Branch, Distribution Division, Directorate of Logistics (J-4), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2. June 2018 – June 2019, United States Transportation Command Liaison Officer to United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces-Korea, Camp Humphreys, South Korea, as a Colonel


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1 and C-17A


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” Device for Valor


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, January 18, 1999
First Lieutenant, January 18, 2001
Captain, January 18, 2003
Major, September 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel, November 1, 2012
Colonel, February 1, 2019


(Current as of June 2021)