COLONEL ANTHONY D. BABCOCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Anthony D. Babcock is the commander, 62nd Maintenance Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He ensures the readiness of more than 1,400 active duty military and civilian personnel. The 62nd Maintenance Group partners with the 446th Maintenance Group to maintain, service, and load 48 assigned C-17 Globemaster III aircraft in support of worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift and airdrop operations. The group provides 24/7/365 cargo, passenger, and aerial delivery for Joint Base Lewis-McChord’s power projection platform, to include operating the Air Mobility Command Passenger Terminal at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport.

 

Col Babcock was commissioned in 1996 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in various mobility, special operations, and fighter aircraft maintenance organizations, and has completed staff officer assignments at the MAJCOM level, Headquarters Air Force, and Joint Staff. Col Babcock’s command experience includes the 49th Maintenance Operations Squadron at Holloman Air Force Base, and the 352nd Special Operations Maintenance Squadron at RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the Chief of Staff, Transregional Threats Coordination Cell, J-5 Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

 

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science degree, Military History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2003 Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

2003 United States Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare School, by seminar

2003 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington D.C.

2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence

2011 Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North

Carolina, Chapel Hill

2015 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, The Eisenhower

School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Washington D.C.

2017 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1996 - May 1997, Sortie Generation Flight Maintenance Officer, 319th Aircraft Generation Squadron,

Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota

2. May 1997 - December 1998, Chief, Quality Assurance, 319th Logistics Group, Grand Forks Air Force

Base, North Dakota

3. December 1998 - June 2002, Tanker Airlift Control Element operations officer, later Tanker Airlift Control

Element commander, 621st Air Mobility Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey

4. June 2002 - June 2003, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

5. June 2003 - May 2004, OIC, 15th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Hurlburt Field, Florida

6. May 2004 - August 2007, Maintenance Operations Officer, 16th Helicopter Maintenance Squadron,

Hurlburt Field, Florida

7. August 2006 – April 2007, Chief, Fixed Wing Maintenance Section, Headquarters Air Force Special

Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida

8. April 2007 – Nov 2007, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations

Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida

9. Nov 2007 – May 2008, Aide-de-camp to the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command,

Hurlburt Field, Florida

10. May 2008 – August 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 49th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron,

Holloman AFB, New Mexico

11. August 2008 – May 2010, Commander, 49th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Holloman AFB, New

Mexico

12. June 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 352nd Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, RAF Mildenhall,

United Kingdom

13. July 2012 – July 2013, Deputy Chief, Global Mobility Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and

Programs (A8), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

14. July 2013 – August 2014, Branch Chief, Program Integration Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic

Plans and Programs (A8), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

15. August 2014 – June 2015, Student, National Defense University, The Eisenhower School for National

Security and Resource Strategy

16. June 2015 – February 2016, Deputy Division Chief, Pakistan-Afghanistan Division, Directorate for

Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

17. February 2016 – July 2017, Chief of Staff, Transregional Threats Coordination Cell, Directorate for

Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

18. August 2017 – present, Commander, 62nd Maintenance Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

June 2015 – February 2016, Deputy Division Chief, Pakistan-Afghanistan Division, Directorate for Strategic

Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

February 2016 –July 2017, Chief of Staff, Transregional Threats Coordination Cell, Directorate for Strategic

Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one campaign star

Iraq Campaign Medal with two campaign stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Colonel April 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2017)