An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Lieutenant Colonel T. JEFFREY HENDERSON

Lieutenant Colonel T. Jeff Henderson is the Commander of the 62d Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. The 62 OSS enables the daily execution of airlift, airdrop, aeromedical evacuation, and humanitarian missions around the globe in support of U.S. national interests. Lieutenant Colonel Henderson commands more than 270 military and civilian personnel, as well as eight unique flights: Airfield Operations, Current Operations, Weather, Intelligence, Readiness, Tactics, Aircrew Training, and Aircrew Flight Equipment.

Lieutenant Colonel Henderson was born in Fontana, California and is a 2005 graduate of the Virginia Military Institute.  He began his career as a civil engineer where he served at the Squadron and Wing levels in-garrison, and at Headquarters International Security Assistance Force while deployed.  He attended pilot training in 2010. Upon graduation, Lieutenant Colonel Henderson served within Air Mobility Command as a C-17 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot and held various positions at the Squadron and Wing levels.  Prior to his current assignment, he served on the Air Staff where he planned, led, and executed joint air campaign analysis in support of Air Force future force design, planning, and programming.


EDUCATION
2005 - Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA
2005 - Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 - Master of Arts, Organizational Leadership, Brandman University, Irvine, CA
2013 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2019 - Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2005 – May 2009, Deputy, Public Partnerships, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, NV
2.  May 2009 – October 2010, Chief, Project Management, 97th Civil Engineer Squadron, Altus AFB, OK
3.  October 2010 – December 2011, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, OK
4.  June 2012 – December 2014, Flight Commander and Director of Staff, C-17A Aircraft Commander, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
5.  December 2014 – June 2015, Chief Air Mobility Director, C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
6.  June 2015 – May 2016, Chief Wing Tactics, C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
7.  May 2016 – May 2017, Chief Wing Executive Officer, C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
8. May 2017 – July 2018, Operations Officer, C-17A Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
9. July 2018 – June 2019, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. June 2019 – May 2021, Deputy Chief, Air Campaign Analysis Division, Studies, Analyses, and Assessments Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, VA
11.  June 2021 – Present, Commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron, JB Lewis-McChord, WA


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500, including 560 combat hours
Aircraft flown: C-17A, T-38C, T-6


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 23 July, 2005
First Lieutenant 23 July, 2007
Captain 23 July, 2009
Major 1 February, 2016
Lieutenant Colonel 1 July, 2020
 

(Current as of June 2021)