HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL CHRISTOPHER THACKABERRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Christopher M. Thackaberry is the Commander of the 62d Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. The 62 OSS enables the daily execution of airlift, airdrop, aeromedical evacuation and humanitarian missions around the globe supporting U.S. national interests. He commands more than 290 military and civilian personnel, as well as eight unique flights: Airfield Operations, Current Operations, Weather, Intelligence, Readiness, Tactics, Aircrew Training, and Aircrew Flight Equipment.

Lt Col Thackaberry received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 2004. He has had multiple flying assignments in the C-17A, upgrading to evaluator pilot and Airdrop Aircraft Commander. He was deployed as a Mission Commander to fly the MC-12W in Southeast Asia where he was a flight commander and upgraded to Instructor Pilot in combat. He has also served as the Executive Officer to the Commander of Eleventh Air Force, Alaskan Command and Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Region and was an Air Force Legislative Fellow where he served as a personal staffer to Congresswoman Madeleine Bordallo, the delegate from Guam in the United States House of Representatives. He has amassed more than 3,400 flight hours in the T-6, T-1, C-17A and MC-12W. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Deputy Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), Washington, D.C., where he served as a liaison between the USTRANSCOM commander and members of Congress as well as multiple military and government organizations throughout the National Capital Region.

EDUCATION
2004 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2009 Master of Science in Administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Air Command and Staff College Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Graduate Certificate in Legislative Studies, Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.August 2004 - January 2005, Student Pilot, 557th Flying Training Squadron, USAF Academy, Colo.
2.February 2005 - August 2005, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody Air Force Base (AFB), Ga.
3.September 2005 - August 2006, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4.September 2006 - October 2011, C-17A Instructor Pilot, 535th Airlift Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (January2011 - August 2011, Flight Commander and MC-12W Instructor Pilot, 361st Expeditionary ReconnaissanceSquadron, Southwest Asia)
5. November 2011 - March 2013, Assistant Director of Staff, 16th Airlift Squadron, later, Wing Executive Officer, 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base (JB) Charleston, S.C.
6. March 2013 - June 2014, Officer in Charge, Joint Base Protocol and Evaluator Pilot, 628th Air Base Wing, JB Charleston, S.C.
7. June 2014 - June 2015, Executive Officer, Eleventh Air Force, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
8. July 2015 - December 2016, Air Force Legislative Fellow, Office of Congresswoman Bordallo, Washington, D.C.
9. December 2016 - April 2019, Deputy Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, USTRANSCOM, Washington D.C.
10. April 2019 - Present, Commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron, JB Lewis-McChord, Wash.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2016 - April 2019, Deputy Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, USTRANSCOM, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,400, including 1,100 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-6, T-1, MC-12W, and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Distinguished Graduate, United States Air Force Academy
Distinguished Graduate, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officers School

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant June 2, 2004
First Lieutenant June 2, 2006
Captain June 2, 2008
Major May 1, 2014
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2017
(Current as of May 2019)