HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL SEAN BURKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Sean P. Burke is the Commander, 4th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. In this capacity, Lieutenant Colonel Burke leads over 140 assigned personnel and is responsible for their morale, discipline, training, development and welfare. Further, he is responsible for the 4th Airlift Squadron’s effective mission execution, readiness and resource management to provide successful airlift operations in the globally capable C-17A Globemaster III. The squadron is tasked by Air Mobility Command to safely, securely, and reliably airlift nuclear weapons and nuclear-related cargo in support of the Department of Defense’s nuclear enterprise. Lieutenant Colonel Burke is a Senior Pilot, with over 3,000 flight hours, including more than 700 combat hours, in the T-37B, T-1A and C-17A aircraft. He has served as C-17A Lead Airdrop Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Safety, Flight Commander, Operations Group and Squadron Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Squadron Standardization and Evaluation, and has staff experience on the Air Staff and deployed Joint and NATO staffs. Lieutenant Colonel Burke is married and has three children.

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science, Construction Management, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, La.
2007 Master of Aeronautical Science, Aeronautical Operations, with distinction, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2004 – April 2005, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. April 2005 – August 2005, Student, T-1A Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas.
3. August 2005 – October 2008, T-1A Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 32d Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. October 2008 – March 2009, Student, C-17A Pilot Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. March 2009 – October 2012, C-17A Lead Airdrop Evaluator Aircraft Commander, Operations Group Executive Officer and Squadron Deputy Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 437th Operations Group and 15th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
6. October 2012 – March 2014, Australia and New Zealand Country Director, Pacific Division, Regional Directorate, Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters US Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. March 2014 – July 2015, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hand, Deputy Chief, Civil Aviation Transition Branch, Pentagon, Washington, DC and NATO Air Command-Afghanistan/9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force/Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan
8. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2016 – July 2018, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hand, Deputy Chief, Ministry of Defense Air Advisors, Pentagon, Washington, DC and NATO Air Command-Afghanistan/9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Headquarters Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan
10. July 2018 – February 2019, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Chief of Safety, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
11. February 2019 – Present, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Commander, 4th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2014 – July 2015, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hand, Deputy Chief, Civil Aviation Transition Branch, Pentagon, Washington, DC and NATO Air Command-Afghanistan/9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force/Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a Major
2. June 2016 – July 2018, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hand, Deputy Chief, Ministry of Defense Air Advisors, Pentagon, Washington, DC and NATO Air Command Afghanistan/9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Headquarters Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a Major


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000, including over 700 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-17A


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with four service stars
Iraq Campaign Medal with two service stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with two service stars


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Air Education and Training Command T-1A Instructor Pilot of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 28, 2003
First Lieutenant, May 28, 2005
Captain, May 28, 2007
Major, Nov 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel, Jun 1, 2018

(Current as of 22 February 2019)