HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR KAMRAN KHALIDI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj Kamran M. Khalidi is the Commander of the 62d Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He leads 406 active duty military and civilian personnel. The 62nd Maintenance Squadron inspects, repairs, and refurbishes 44 assigned C-17 Globemaster III aircraft in support of worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift and airdrop operations. The squadron provides off-equipment maintenance for avionics, pneudraulics, hydraulics, electrical and environmental subsystems. Additionally, the squadron stores and maintains all base munitions and provides range support. The Airmen of the 62nd Maintenance Squadron inspect, service, and repair aerospace ground equipment, and calibrate and repair test, measurement, and diagnostic equipment for two airlift wings, multiple regional customers and all Air Force major commands.

 

Maj Khalidi was commissioned in the Air Force in 2005 upon graduation from the University of Maryland, College Park with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Political Science.  His platform experience as a maintainer includes A-10C, F-15E, F-16C and the RQ-4 Global Hawk aircraft. He has deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Inherent Resolve. Prior to his current assignment, Maj Khalidi attended Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

 

EDUCATION

2005 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Political Science, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland
2006 Air and Space Basics Course, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama

2009 Masters of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama

2018 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2005 – December 2006, Accessories Flight Commander, 366th Component Maintenance Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

2. December 2006 – September 2007, Assistant OIC, 389th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

3. September 2007 – September 2008, Executive Officer, 366th Maintenance Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

4. September 2008 – February 2008, Munitions Flight Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

5. February 2008 – September 2009, Maintenance Flight Commander, 366th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

6. September 2009 – July 2011, Instructor, Air and Space Basics Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

7. July 2011 – May 2012, Assistant Operations Officer, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

8. June 2012 – March 2013, OIC, 357th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

9. March 2013 – September 2013, Commander, 355th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

10. October 2013 – September 2014, OIC, Maintenance Operations Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

11. April 2015 – June 2016, Operations Officer, 355th Component Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

12. June 2016 – June 2017, Operations Officer, 8th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

13. June 2017 – June 2018, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

14. July 2018 – present, Commander, 62d Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal    

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant              September 2, 2005
First Lieutenant                    October 2, 2007
Captain                                  October 2, 2009

Major                                      February 1, 2016
 

(Current as of July 2018)