HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL JOSHUA WATKINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Josh C. Watkins is the Commander of the 8th Airlift Squadron, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He is responsible for executing the tactical mission of Air Mobility Command through the training and equipping of 140 Airmen and the assignment of aircrews to worldwide missions.

 

Lt Col Watkins entered the Air Force in 2002, receiving his commission from Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL. He has served as a C-17A Weapons Officer, Special Operations Low Level II evaluator pilot, and C-17A Weapons School Instructor. His flying assignments have included Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina; Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey; and Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He has over 700 hours of combat time in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and the Horn of Africa. Lt Col Watkins is a Blue Horizons Fellow and a graduate of the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. He is also an AETC Master Instructor, having served on the faculty of the Squadron Officer College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. Prior to this assignment Lt Col Watkins served as the Operations Officer for the 7th Airlift Squadron.

 

Lt. Col. Watkins is a senior pilot with over 3,500 flying hours in the T-37B, T-1A, and C-17A, including 700 combat hours in the C-17A.

 

EDUCATION

2001 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Old Dominion University, Norfolk VA

2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2010 Master of Business, Touro University International, Cypress, California

2010 C-17A Weapons Instructor Course, McGuire AFB, New Jersey

2016 Master of Airpower Strategy & Technology, Blue Horizons Fellowship, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 2017 Master of Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

 

 

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 2002 – July 2004, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Columbus, MS

2. October 2004 – October 2010, C-17A Special Operations Low Level Evaluator Pilot, 437 OG Standardization and Evaluations, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina

3. October 2010 – June 2011, C-17A Weapons Officer, Chief of Tactics, 6th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

4. June 2011 – January 2013, C-17A Weapons Instructor Course Instructor, 57th Weapons Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

5. January 2013 – June 2015, Director of Staff, Headquarters Squadron Officer College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

6. June 2015 – May 2016, Blue Horizons Fellow, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

7. June 2016 – June 2017, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

8. October 2017 – April 2018, Operations Officer, 7th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

9. April 2018 – Present, Commander, 8th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: Over 3,500 hours

Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, and C-17A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Iraqi Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

 

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant November 8, 2002

First Lieutenant November 8, 2004

Captain November 8, 2006

Major November 1, 2012

Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2017

 

(Current as of April 2018)