HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SCOVILL W. CURRIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Scovill W. Currin, Jr. is the Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.  He ensures the readiness of more than 2,400 active duty military and civilian personnel, along with 48 permanently assigned C-17 Globemaster III aircraft to support worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift and airdrop operations. As the provider of the Prime Nuclear Airlift Forces, the 62 AW is the only wing in the Department of Defense tasked to airlift nuclear and nuclear-related cargo. In addition, the 62 AW serves as the primary active-duty wing in support of Operation Deep Freeze, partnering with Reserve, Guard, and civilian agencies to provide airlift support for the National Science Foundation’s U.S. Antarctic Program. The wing also provides mission support to the 446th Airlift Wing (Associate). Additionally, the colonel serves as the U.S. Air Force Senior Service Component Commander at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, representing the interests of approximately 7,000 Total Force Airmen to the Joint Base Partnership Council and the surrounding community in the Pacific Northwest.

Col. Currin was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program at The Citadel in 1997. He has served operational tours at Fairchild AFB, Washington, and Charleston AFB, South Carolina, flying the KC-135 Stratotanker and C-17 Globemaster. He commanded the 379th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, where he led a team of Active Duty, Guard, and Reserve Airmen in ensuring successful combat missions for more than 80 aircraft in the U.S. Central Command area of responsibility. Col. Currin also commanded the 437th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, the largest and busiest C-17A Operations Group in the U.S. Air Force, where he was responsible for 780 personnel, three flying squadrons, and one operational support squadron in providing combat-ready aircrews for 48 assigned C-17A aircraft. Prior to his current position, he was the Commander of the 916th Air Refueling Wing.

As a graduate of the Air Force Intern Program, Col Currin served on the Joint Staff as Speechwriter, Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and on the Air Staff as action officer in the Concept Development and Strategy and Rated Force Policy Divisions. In 2008, he graduated from the Department of Defense Executive Leadership Development Program (ELDP), gaining invaluable experience and insight to issues across the DoD enterprise. In 2009, he graduated from the Air Force’s School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS), a 50-week program on employing airpower at the strategic level within the complex environment of war. In 2015, he graduated from Duke University, gaining his doctorate in Philosophy of History.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude, English, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2005 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Department of Defense Executive Leadership Development Program
2009 Master of Airpower Arts and Sciences, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Doctor of Philosophy in History, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1997 – January 1998, Special Assistant to the Commander, ROTC Detachment 765, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
2. January 1998 – January 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. February 1999 – May 1999, Student, KC-135 Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. June 1999 – July 2003, KC-135 Examiner/Instructor Pilot, Wing Executive Officer, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, and Chief of Standardization/Evaluations, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. July 2003 – June 2005, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. July 2005 – November 2005, Student, C-17 Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. November 2005 – June 2008, C-17 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Wing Aircrew Training, 437th Operations Group, Assistant Director of Operations, 437th Operations Support Squadron, and Director of Staff, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. June 2008 – June 2009, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2009 – June 2011, Joint Force Structure Analyst, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
11. June 2012 – July 2015, PhD Student, History, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
12. July 2015 – August 2016, Commander, 437th Operations Group, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
13. August 2016 – July 2017, Vice Commander, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. July 2017 – May 2018, Commander, 916th ARW, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. May 2018 – Present, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot                                                                                                                         
Flight Hours:  More than 2700 including more than 850 combat/combat support hours in operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Inherent Resolve.
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-1A, KC-135R/T, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16, 1997
First Lieutenant May 26, 1999
Captain May 16, 2001
Major Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel Aug. 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2018)