CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JEFFREY C. SANDUSKY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jeffrey C. Sandusky is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He advises the commander and staff on matters of health, morale, welfare, training, professional development and utilization of approximately 7,000 Total Force Airmen serving the Joint Base and the surrounding community in the Pacific Northwest.

 

Chief Sandusky entered the Air Force in July 1998. His assignments include Randolph AFB, Texas, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, Lackland AFB, Texas, Eielson AFB, Alaska, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio, and Scott AFB, Ill. He has served as a Vehicle Operator, Computer Operator, Communications Planner, and Cyberspace Superintendent. In addition, he is a graduate of the Enlisted-to-AFIT program. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Superintendent, 88th Communications Group, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

EDUCATION

2003 Airman Leadership School, Scott AFB, Ill

2003 Air Mobility Command Phoenix Stripe, Scott AFB, Ill

2004 Middle East Orientation Course, Joint Special Operations University, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

2004 Dynamics of International Terrorism, Joint Special Operations University, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

2007 Associate of Science degree in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force

2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course

2010 Bachelor of Science degree in Information Technology Management, American Military University

2011 Inspector General Training Course, Lansdowne, Va

2012 Master of Science degree in Information Resource Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala 2012 Cyber 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB,Ohio

2013 Associate of Science degree in Business Administration, Community College of the Air Force

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course

2017 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1998 – Aug. 1998 Student, BasicMilitary Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. Aug. 1998 – Oct. 1998 Student, Vehicle Operator Apprentice Course, Ft Leonard Wood, Mo

3. Nov. 1998 – May 2002, Vehicle Operator, 12th Transportation Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

4. June 2002 – April 2003, Event Management Technician, 868th Communications Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill

5. May 2003 – July 2004, Maintenance Controller, 868th Communications Squadron, Scott AFB,Ill

6. Aug. 2004 – Aug. 2005, Senior System Administrator, Combined Air Operation Center, Al Udeid AB

7. Jan. 2006 – June 2007, National Security Administration/Air Force Intelligence Agency Accreditation Action Officer, 690 Computer Support Squadron, Lackland AFB ,Texas

8. Oct. 2007 – March 2009, NCOIC, Plans and Implementation, AF ISR Agency A6, Lackland AFB, Texas

9. April 2009 – May 2010, Superintendent, Plans and Resources Flight, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

10. May 2010 – Sept. 2010, Superintendent, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB,Alaska

11. Sept. 2010 – July 2011, Deputy Inspector General, 354 Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB,Alaska

12. Aug. 2011 – Aug. 2012, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

13. Sept.2012 – Sept. 2013, Superintendent, Communications Directorate, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

14. Sept. 2013 – Oct. 2014, Superintendent, 88th Communications Squadron, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

15. Oct. 2014 – April 2015, Superintendent, Theater Network Control Center Southwest Asia, Al Udeid AB

16. April 2015 – Feb. 2016, Superintendent, 88th Communications Group, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

17. Feb. 2016 – April 2017, Superintendent, Air Force Network Integration Center, Scott AFB, Ill

18. May 2016 – Present, Command Chief, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

Aug. 2004 – Aug. 2005, Senior System Administrator, Combined Air Operation Center, Al Udeid AB

Oct. 2014 – April 2015, Superintendent, Theater Network Control Center Southwest Asia, Al Udeid AB

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHEIVMENTS

2001 Air Education and Training Command, Transportation Airman of the Year 2001 Distinguished Graduate, Computer Operator Appreciate Course

2007 Air Force ISR Agency, A6 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2009 354th Communications Squadron, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year 2010 Honors Graduate, American Military University

2010 11th Air Force, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2012 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy 2013 Air University, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant, 1 December 2015 (Current as of May 2017)