COLONEL MARK S. FUHRMANN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark S. Fuhrmann is the Commander, 62nd Operations Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. He ensures the combat readiness of approximately 700 active duty military and civilian personnel in four squadrons, operating 48 C-17A Globemaster III aircraft to support worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift and airdrop operations.  As the provider of the Prime Nuclear Airlift Forces, the 62nd OG trains the Department of Defense’s only aircrews tasked to airlift nuclear and nuclear-related cargo.  In addition, the 62nd OG serves as the primary unit in support of Operation Deep Freeze, partnering with Reserve, Guard, and civilian agencies to provide airlift support for the National Science Foundation's U.S. Antarctic Program. 

 

Colonel Fuhrmann is a graduate of Buffalo State College in New York.  He earned his commission from Officer Training School in 1994.  He has served as a communications officer, mobility pilot and joint staff action officer, and commanded the 437th Operations Support Squadron at Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina. His deployments include Expeditionary Airlift Squadron duties and numerous C-17A combat missions in support of both Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.  He also served a combat tour as an Air Advisor to the Afghan Ministry of Defense for the International Security Assistance Force and later Operation Resolute Support.  Colonel Fuhrmann is a command pilot with more than 3,200 hours in the C-17A, C-141B, T-1A and T-37B aircraft.

 

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Communications, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, N.Y.

1997 Master of Business Administration, Information Systems Management, Webster University, Mo.

2001 Squadron Officer School (Distinguished Graduate), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2007 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2008 Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2009 Air War College by Correspondence

2016 Australian Defense College at the Center for Defense and Strategic Studies, Canberra, Australia

2016 Master of International Relations, Deakin University, Australia

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  November 1994 – February 1998, Communication Electronics Program Manager, 38th Engineering Installation Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

2.  March 1998 – September 1998, Chief, Joint C4I Implementations, HQ PACAF, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

3.  October 1998 – January 2000, Student Pilot, 8th/32nd Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

4.  February 2000 – November 2003, C-141 pilot then C-17A Aircraft Commander, Executive Officer, 7th

Airlift Squadron; Flight Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing Airland Plans, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.

5.  December 2003 – June 2006, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, 17th Airlift Squadron; C-17A Evaluator Pilot, Executive Officer, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.

6.  July 2006 - June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

7.  July 2007 - June 2010, Strategic Planner, Joint Staff Strategic Plans & Policy Directorate (J-5), Pentagon, Va.

8.  June 2010 – February 2011, Chief of Safety, 628th Air Base Wing & 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.

9.  February 2011 – February 2013, Commander, 437th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.

10. April 2013 - June 2014, Chief of Flight Safety Issues, Safety Issues Division, Pentagon, Va.

11. June 2014 - June 2015, Air Advisor to the Ministry of Defense, Kabul, Afghanistan

12. June 2015 – November 2015, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Safety, Pentagon, Va.

13. November 2015 – December 2016, Student, Australian Defense College, Canberra, Australia

14. December 2016 – May 2017, C-17A Instructor Pilot Requalification Course, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.

15. May 2017 – present, Commander, 62nd Operations Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

July 2007 – June 2010, Strategic Planner, Joint Staff Strategic Plans & Policy Directorate (J-5), Pentagon, Va.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:              Command Pilot
Flight hours:      More than 3,200
Aircraft flown:    T-37B, T-1A, C-141B, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with three bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant                     11 August 1994
First Lieutenant                          11 August 1996
Captain                                       11 August 1998
Major                                           01 February 2005

Lieutenant Colonel                      01 January 2010

Colonel                                        01 February 2016


(Current as of May 2017)